Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Infant diagnosed with rickets at wrist, has high fever, vomiting, prescribed phenzee, perinorm, monocef. Are the medicines right?

Dr. , My 11 Month son recently detected with Rickets at his wrist . Basic Stats: Birth Weight: 2.3 Kgs, Current Weight: 7.3 Kgs, Blood Test Report: Haemoglobin: 6.7 gm/dl, Total Leucocyte Count: 5600/cu mm, Neutrophil: 25, Lymphocyte: 70, Eosinophil: 3.0, RBC Count: 4.03, Platelet Count: 5.27, Serum Iron: 21 ugm/dl, Serum Phosphorus: 7.0 mg/dl, Calcium: 9.50 mg/dl, Alkaline Phosphatase: 312 U/L. Wrist X-Ray: Evidence of Active Rachitic Changes seen with metaphyseal Cupping Fraying and Rarefaction. Suffering from High fever @ 102 F, Vomiting Prescription: Phenzee, Perinorm, Monocef-O 100, Caldikind, Macalvit, Crocin Kindly suggest that precribed medicines are ok or not. What should we do and take care? With Regards Rahul Jain +91-0000
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  7475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
I believe he has already recieved Vitamin D sachets or Inhection for Rickets, if not, get that at the earliest. Besides, Hb is very low and needs to be corrected with haematinics for 6-8 weeks after getting an Iron profile done which shows iron deficiency.
His weight is also quite less for age and once above 2 measures are done, it should help weight as well. Rest, fever and other symptoms would go with current medicines.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Thanks for the query
Yes your doctor has diagnosed and now prescribed medicine well to manage the condition. Reports are suggestive of rickets and anemia, all this may be due to inadequate complementary feeding. His weight is 3 times of birth weight that is ok. Just follow his advise and take care for the nutrition of the baby.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
first of all your child has less weight according to his age. he is lagging around 3 to 4 kilo.
second point is he is anemic i.e having less do an peripheral smear test to find out the type of anemia
after the subsides your doctor can prescribe him some supplement syrup for that if it due to nutrition deficiency
cont the medications prescribed by your doctor.nutritional rickets have excellent prognosis.vit d and calcium supplement will help.add energy dense foods like ghee or butter to his food so that he will gain weight
hope this information will be helpful to you
take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor