Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Infant diagnosed with atopic dermatitis, prescribed steroid cream. Is it safe?

hi doctor,my son is diagnosed as atopic dermatitis ,he is only 6 months ,and we consulted many doctors and used many medicines.We are in saudi arabia ,one doctor said that the reason is climate in saudi ,so we went to India on 23 november,the doctor told it is because of allergy ,or any family history,but we have no family history of this illness ,he has redness & itching all over the body ,sometimes itching is more ,the dermatologist prescribed moisturizing lotion & momete f cream for local application,my actual concern is the baby will have any side effect because of this steroid cream ,in saudi also we used steroid ointments ,i want to know details about this disease ,is it curable? i am very worried about my baby ,please answer me,thank u.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THINK PROPERLY
IF YOU ADD MILK AND DIARY IN CHILD DIET HE GETS THESE SYMPTOMPS
MOTHERS MILK IS NEEDED TILL 2 YEARS OF AGE AND AFTER 2 YEARS NO MILK IS NEEDED BY CHILD
SO IF YOU ADD EXTRA MILK AND DIARY IN CHILD DIET HE FEELS THIS TYPES OF SYMPTOMPS
WITHDRAW MILK AND DIARY FROM DIET OF CHILD ADD FRUITS JUICE VEGETABLES CEREALS IN DIET
AFTER WITHDRAWING MILK AND DIARY WITHDRAWL 3 WEEK ARE NEDED TO REVERSE THE ATOPIC DERMATITIS
TILL THEN YOU CAN CONTINUE WITH OINTMENT OR MILD ANTI ALLERGIC MAY BE SYP PIRITON 1/3 TSF NIGHY
AND AFTR 3 WK NO DISEASE WILL RECUR BE SURE
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor