Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Infant diagnosed with GERD, prescribed Jr. Lanzol. Is it safe?

Hello Doc!I have a daughter who is 2months old and is diagnosed with GERD n doc has prescribed 1/2 tab of Jr. Lanzol 15mg. Little worried about its side effects . is it going to be lifelong. Any problems in future with production of HCl. kindly let me knw whether is it safe to continue as doc has adviced to take it for 6wks its already 2 wks nw.She is much much better now.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  517
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

You need to know that GERD is common in this age group , peaks at around 6 months and more than 80 % are cured of it by the time they celebrate their first birthday. So I hope that answers your first question. It is definitely not going to be lifelong.

Regarding your second question, Junior Lanzol is an otherwise safe drug and does not alter HCL production in the long run. So that answers your second query.

So continue the medication as your baby is better now. Treating GERD helps a baby in many ways as it associated with co morbid conditions.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor