Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Infant cries alot before passing urine, stool frequency more, anus area became red. Is there anything to worry?

Good morning doc,
My baby is 28 days young and she cries pitifully before passing urine and stool, moreover stool's frequency is more. She cries more at night, as if she is in very much discomfort, also her anus and surrounding area has gone red few days after she was born.She was born through LSCS and her mother had to take higher antibiotics for nearly 20 days.
Had consulted 2 paeds, but they say its nothing to worry about, has prescribed Flatuna drops. But, the baby is really in discomfort.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for posting your query with Health Care Magic
I can understand your concern. If you make your child wear diapers, then probably the baby has developed nappy rashes. There are various ointments available in the market like EziNapi available in the market. They should help resolve the rashes. If they are even more severe, then you can use a siloderm cram. But i would recommend you avoid diapers and use cotton soft cloths instead. That helps the most. For a proper prescription of these creams, consult your pediatrician. Now as for the frequency, i need a little feedback
1. Is your child breast fed exclusively? If yes, then she might have got a few antibiotics via mothers milk and that may killed the helpful bacteria in her stool too. If that is the case and the mother has stopped taking antibiotics, then it should resolve soon. Else some preparations containing helpful bacterial spores can be given. They should reduce the frequency.
2. If your baby is top fed, then i suggest you take good care of her feed hygiene.
If the problem of crying during passing urine continues, i suggest you get an ultrasound of the kidneys and bladder done along examination of urine.
But i believe your baby's problems should resolve with the above measures and she should not need all these tests
Hope that helped
God bless you
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response

I can understand your concern and anxiety for the baby.Most of the babies behave in a similar pattern in the first month because a lot of adjustments come to practicality after the child is born.

1)The rash can be sorted out by applying a rash cream.See to it that the bumps are gently cleaned with soft towel or wet wipes or cotton immediately when the baby passes her potty.

2)After every feeds baby is burped properly for atleast 10-15min to avoid gaseous distension.

3)Flatuna drops can be given when baby cries for more than an hour after ruling out that baby is not hungry or has soiled her nappy.

4)After all the above done if the baby still cries but there is a good weight gain then maybe she would require more time to adjust the day -night pattern of life.

Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor