Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Infant born with spina bifida, operation done, refuses to stand even with support. What could the cause and solution be?

hello my daughter was born on 16th may 2012 she was born with spinal bifida but lcky for her it was meningocelle and the spinal cord was intact so she was operated the next day.the problem is she cant stand she refused to breastfeed at 3month i had no sufficient millk for her and had to go to work and i had no enogh money to buy her formula,she began sitting at 3month she s doing everythng that she is supposed to be done except like standing even when ur holding her and sometime the leg tremble please help
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Please do not worry.
Many of the normal infants can have delayed standing and walking milestones achieved only after 1 yr of age.
As of now first and foremost you should get your child assessed by a pediatrician to rule out any neurological or muscle weakness ( since there is a history of spina bifida ).
However if she is sitting and crawling I do think that most likely there is no disability and just a physiological delay .
In case there is any weakness , physiotherapy can improve her limb strength and achieve her milestones.
Please do get her evaluated to be on the safer side .
Wishing her good health.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
As your child age is jsut 3 months now what she can achieve the motor milestone are like holding neck, and lifting head up in prone position. You told she is sitting but they sit with support.At the age of three months even with support they can not stand as they will try to move thei limbs. As there was only meningocele and the spinal cord was intact nothing to worry. How are the movements of lower limbs while he is lying in supine position. If there are normal movements nothing to worry. If you still feel problem consult your Pediatrician for the examination.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor