Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Infant been prescribed with Tixylic for severe cough, only Tixylic syrup available. Is syrup advisable for infants?

I have been advised Tixylic drops 1ml once/twice a day for increased cough for my child who is 7 weeks old. Is this drug available as the medicine shop says there is Tixylic syrup available, I checked in internet it says it is for 3 months + children only. Question: Are Tixylic drops there. Are they different from Tixylic syrup? Is it ok for infants of 7 weeks?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
generally cough syrups and drops are not recommended in small infants and rather smaller children according to international regulations due to the side has to rule out infection in such a small babay or it may be due to postnasal drip (secretions trickling down the throat )from blocked nose which will improve with normal saline drops.try to avoid coygh syrupnorvdrops in this small child and have your baby reassessed.take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor