Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Infant advised to take electroxin, test results normal. Should the medicine be given?

my 2 month baby is been directed to take 100mcg electroxin tablet(1 tablet for 3 days)even though there is nothing in the test reports. i consulted another doctor for clarification and he said to stop the medicine. what should i do , should i continue giving this tablet ? will there be any problem if i stop giving this tablet ?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Do You have Hypothyroidism during pregnancy? Was Newborn screening done for your baby and Was the screening abnormal ? these issues should be mentioned to answer your question.You consult a Pediatric endocrinologist/endocrinologist along with the thyroid profile report of your child before and after starting the Eltroxin tablets and he will interpret the results and give proper advise.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor