Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infant administered vaccine during diarrhea, has delayed milestones. Related?

My 4 month old daughter had her first vaccination (6+1) at 9 weeks & spent a week in hospital because she was weak & sleepy, I am now worried because I have been advised she has weak neck muscles & am privately worried as my friends babies seemed to giggle & laugh at 4 months but my daughter just smiles? I am worried that she may have been damaged or am I expecting too much from her as she lost two weeks due to illness & is now 16 weeks, at the time of the vaccination she had diarrhoea would this have been a problem on the day of the vaccine (my gp now thinks it was but at the time gave her the vaccine)?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The following details would help the doctor in coming to some conclusion:
1. Gestational age of your daughter at birth.
2. Birth weight.
3. Apgar score at birth.
4. Any difficulty during birth or was resuscitation required?
5. Any illness to the mother in the first trimester of pregnancy?
A premature and/or a low birth weight baby can have delayed milestones. Apart from this any illness does delay the developments slightly.

Vaccinations usually do not cause development delays. Even if vaccination was the cause then the development till the vaccination should have been normal. A proper record and assessment of the child is required to come to any conclusion.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor