Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Infant. Staphylococcus haemolyticus. Not active. Suggest

My new born son age 10 days is suffering from Staphylococcus haemolyticus. We have already started his treatment and now he feels better. But we have seen that most of the time he is sleeping. He get up for feeding but we do not see him much active like other baby. Can you please suggest we corrective measurement has to be taking.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

A newborn baby is sleeping most of the time. He sleeps for around 18 hrs in a day.

But when he wakes up he should be active, crying and feeding normally.

If a baby is not feeding or is not active while awake or lethargic he should be further investigated after examination.

Since when was your baby started on antibiotics for that infection?
Did he have any other problem at the time of birth?

Please reply in detail so that we can help you better.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor