Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Infant. Mild jaundice, oily stools, colic. Malabsorption?

My 5 week old son passes oily can see a yellow oily discharge which sticks to his buttocks. I had him examined by a paediatrician and she says that the jaundice is very mild but he has a little colic. His father was lactose intolerant as infant, is that a cause for concern? Otherwise my son is gaining weight this due to some kind of malabsorption
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Hi ,
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns.
Yes you are right in suspecting malabsorption as a cause of such stools.
Please get his total & direct bilirubin checked urgently.
If the bilirubin is mainly indirect --no serios concerns .
If the direct bilirubin is raised --there is every reason to be concerned & further detailed investigations are needed.
In short two tests are needed immediately.
1/-stool analysis esp for fat globules.
2/-total & differential bilirubin.
Further course of action will depend upon the results.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Wish you son good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

As the child is gaining adequate weight normally, nothing to worry.

If it is persisting give stool for routine and for reducing substances.

Continue exclusive breastfeeding till the age of 6 months.

Stool variation is normal in infants and it is not suggestive of any malabsorption.

What is the level of bilirubin?

Colic is a common problem and it is managed by position and by giving oral drops for colic in prescribed dosage.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Greetings of the day

From the description you are giving it appears more likely mild form of fat malabsorption, also you have not given the information whether the child is eclusively on breast feeding or he is bottle feed too?
Do not worry as long as his intake is adequate and he is gaining weight as per his age.
Do re-consult your Pediatrician if Jaundice still persists.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor