Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Indications of ultrasound during pregnancy

I have miscarriage on oct'08.Again on april'09 abortion was done after ultrsound shows no heart beat.Both case happened during 03 month periods.On 22/07/09 hydrotubortion done.After that i again conceive.My last period was on15/07/09.Three ultra sound i already done on22/09/09 21/10/09 and18/11/09.According to Doctor growth heart beat are normal.But US EDC shows 03/05/09. Two week more than normal time.Please advice me what to do? We have already a 05yrs daughter.The last ultrasound report was- EFW=106GM, FHR=144BPM ,CGA=16WEEKS 02DAYS BPD=34.1MM 16WEEKS 04DAYS HC=128.4MM -DO- AC= 107.8MM -DO- FL= 18.2MM 15 WEEKS 03DAYS DOPPLER=UMBILICAL ARTERY DOPPLER- AMNIOTIC FLUID=AVERAGE
Asked On : Sun, 29 Nov 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  918
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

A difference of 2 weeks or 15 days in dates between ultrasound scan and last menstrual period calculations is within normal range. This is acceptable and your future ultrasound dates will be more accurate.

Any growth problem in fetus will be assessed from your present ultrasound pregnancy dates.

A difference in dates exceeding 8 weeks or two months is something that needs to be double confirmed.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

The Ultrasound EDD is more important than how we calculate by Naegle's formula. I think you should not be worried at this point. You are progressing very well. Stay with positive attitude. Regular mild exercise and good diet are very important. Please follow up with your treating Obstetrician ( Doctor ).

Answered: Sun, 29 Nov 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor