Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Indentations on chin and arm. Using hydrocortisone. Need to worry about it?

Hi,good husband is concerned as he found an indentation on his chin , approx. 1/4 in width and height (not acne) and another one on his arm (a little larger) near his elbow . Facial hair still grows in the indentation on his face. At the present time he is using hydrocortisone ointment. What could this be...something to worry about? Sorry, my husband decided to see a doc tomorrow. thanks anyway.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. His p;roblem could be a due to condition called macular atrophy where one will have slight depression on the face or trunk. The cause was attributed to a tick bite. The problem should be confirmed by a dermatologist. If needed, a skin biopsy should be done to confirm the diagnosis. There are many modalities are available as treatment. But, once there is depression, only fillers may help to fill the gap.
Good day
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor