Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Indentation on right side of forehead. Can this cause any psychological problems ?

I have a family friend that has an indentation on the right side of his forehead just passed the hairline. He says he has always had it since he can remember but his mom says he never had it when he was a baby. He says nothing traumatic has happened ever happen to him to cause this abnormality. Well it s about the size of a nickel in diameter, and he asked me to feel it one day and I can fit my small finger in it up to my first joint . I was wondering also if this type of abnormality can cause psychological issues, because some of the things he says are disturbing.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
An indentation in the skull bone can be associated with brain deformities too. This can only be confirmed after an MRI scan. The psychological issues he is having might be related. You can consult a neurologist for the same.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor