Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Increasing pain in ulna with swelling, less mobility. Had surgery on the radius with a plate and pins. Is it normal ?

I broke both bones in my wrist 6 months ago and had surgery on the radius with a plate and pins but the ulna was just set back in place. I went to physical therapy for 3 months and had great mobility and no pain. Now I am having pain in my ulna (the bone with no surgery) and a lot less mobility. It started a few weeks ago and seems to be getting worse with swelling sometimes. Could I have caused the bone to come out of place some how or something else or is this normal?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.

From the symptoms you had described first I would advise you to have an X ray of your forearm and visit your surgeon who had operated on you. We could not comment on the union of the bones until we see the X ray.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor