Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Increasing pain in knees, taking Eltroxin for hypothyroid, Tayo 60K once in 10 days. Will it reduce the pain ?

I am hypo thyroid and on 125mcg of Eltroxin . Though I had joint pain in knee for the past 4 years off late it has aggravated too much to hip and back joints now. Doctor asked me to do Vitamin D and PTH test. Vitamin D is less than 3( deficiency) and PTH is normal She has asked me to take Tayo 60 K once in 10 days -total 4 tablets in 40 days. Is the dosage enough ? Will it reduce my joint pains in Knee ,hips and back? Vitamin D should be 30 isn t it?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1515
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The deficiency of vitamin d 3 needs adequate supplements. The tablet of 60,000IU is recommended every week till the levels reach the normal levels. It usually takes 6-8 weeks of continuous therapy for symptomatic relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor