Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Increasing headaches, suspect sinus infection or urticaria. CT normal. What's this ?

hello doctor ,, about one year ago an allergy started with no cause .. so i went to the doctor and he said i have urticaria ... so i started to take levar ,, after one month a headache started .. at first it was mild .. then it started to get worse .. everyday 24/7 ... so in the summer i had a c-t scan for the brain ... the doctor said everything is fine .. then about 3 months ago it got really worse .. i couldn t take it anymore .. so i went to e.n.t doctor and he said i had a sinus infection also deviation in the nose .. so i started taking treatment . it got better .. but still .. there is a headache .. about 5 days ago it got worse again and the doctor said its a sinus infection again .. !!! the headache is chronic .. ps. i had a blood test .. and everything was ok ..
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since one year back doctor diagnose you as a patient of allergy & prescribed levar ( levofloxacin ) and took it, pain started in head .
Since headache is frequent and sometimes excruciating.
May be a case of ,
Chronic sinusitis ( as you doctor advise) ,but you have not mentioned the drugs for treatment . Doctor diagnose as nasal deviation ( bone). You may have an attack of sinusitis with allergy ( bronchoconstriction develops and pain in head radiating to all over face).
2nd reason may be chondritis of bones of skull ( as exact site of pain in head , you didn't mention).
If you feels lacrimation ( tears in eyes), itching nose sneezing then consult a physician and get his opinion regarding allergic bronchitis and headache as two are simultaneously bothering you.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor