Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Increasing eye power, formation of bad layer in eye causing hindrance in laser treatment. Suggestive treatment?

Hi i am kishore reddy, 23 years old, i am suffering the eyesight problem since 10years. right now my eyesight no is right-eye -3.25 1.40cyl and left eye -3.00 1.00 cyl. and one more major problem is one bad layer is forming in my right eye and it is increasing also. due to this problem my right eye is not fit for laser treatment(one of doctor told me this suggestion) i am not interested to wear contact lenses and specs, can you please give me an advise how to reduce the eyesight or what is the treatment i need to follow thanks in advance..
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
you are having myopic astigmatism in both eyes.
The treatment options are glasses, contact lenses and refractive surgeries including laser surgeries.
Since you are not interested in contact lenses the next option is refractive surgery. As you say that your eye doctor has told regarding a formation of bad layer which is causing hindrance in laser treatment, I think that this is probably decreased corneal thickness or keratoconus, the conditions in which treatment by laser refractive surgery is contraindicated. You need not worry as recent treatments like intracorneal ring implantation are available. Please do contact your eye doctor regarding these he will be able to guide you regarding further treatment.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor