Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Increasing Hsabg Quantitive even after taking Ziffex, advised Hebsera. Any side effects ?

Hi My Name is AAAAA 50 years Old Hsabg Quantitive was about 1.446,000 unit , i took Ziffex for three years , then i check the quantitive again and it came up to 2,432,140 IU/ml , HBs Antibody by CMIA Negative 0.05 mIU/ml , HBs Antigen by Cmia Positive, HBe Antigen (r DNA )by CMIA Positive , HBe Antibody (r DNA) by CMIA Negative MY DOCTOR ADVISE TO USE HEBSERA FOR ONE YEAR , THEN WE WILL SEE . Please Advice Regarding that medicin side effects , and if there is another medicin is better for my case . Thank you in advance AAAAAAAA
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
You are having active infection with hepatitis B as is apparent from the serological details provided by you.
Your disease is highly contagious so you should take precautions not to spread it to others as must have been informed to you by primary care physician.
The Ziffex is Lamivudine, a very good drug but has not benefitted you because the virus may be a resistant strain.
Your doctor is right in prescribing hebsera that is Adefovir a new NRTI class drug, it should be helpful for youand is worth trial.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor