Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Increased weight due to medication. Will homeo medicine cure lip vitiligo and How to decrease my weight?

i am 21 years of age and 66 kgs. my height is 5 4 .I have suddenly increased weight due to Homeo medicine (for lip vitiligo ) from 57 kgs to 66 kgs in 7 months.Now this weight has become a problem.If i stop the medicine,my lip gets worsened.I don t want to go for surgery to correct my lip vitiligo. Please suggest me how to decrease my weight.Will the homeo medicine cure lip vitiligo?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Thank you for HCM.
Homeo medicine may reduce the symptoms of vitilgo do not know much about curing it as im not a homeopath expert.
Coming to weight reduction you follow these tips
1.Eat small meals spread evenly through out the day
2.Stay hydrated
3.Drink green tea
4.Stay away from all processed and fried foods
5.Avoid all fuzzy and sugar drinks
6.Add an exercise regimen ( go for a brisk walk or jogging for 30-45 mins)
Lastly stay dedicated and be consistent with your diet an exercise and you should be on your way .
Thank you and take care
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor