Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Increased vaginal discharge, delayed periods. Trying to conceive. Do I have PCOS or blocked fallopian tubes?

Been trying to conceive second child for 9 months. I missed my period this month. Was due 9th January. Very tired and an increased vaginal discharge . My skin is really bad as well. Did a pregnancy test last week which was negative. Doctor sent me for scan in October that showed something on my left ovary , but sent me away for now. Worrying if I m even ovualting as periods are so irregular. Concerned I may have something really wrong like blocked fallopian tubes or PCOS .
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for your query,

Chances of you having blocked Fallopian tube is very less likely as you already have a child.

Most common ovarian cause of infertility is PCOS.

I recommend you to get your hormonal profile done.
Reduce weight if you are overweight. BMI of 18-24 is ideal.
Have balanced food,
Exercise moderately.

Since you already have a baby, Your chances of conception for second is really high.
So be positive and stress free.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor