Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Increased sensation of smell, lower back pain. Am I pregnant? Have bipolar disorder and mood swings

well my name is Alisha i live in manitoba canada i think i might be preganat i haveint had my period since last month i can smell everything i got sick this morning and i haveint being sick anyother morning my lower back hurts but my breats haveint got sore plus my mom thinks im bipoler cuz of my mood swings can u help or give me advice on what to do
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
we cannot confirm pregnancy just by taking symptoms into consideration and also there are many causes for missed period apart from pregnancy like hormonal imbalance,
so you better consult gynecologist and undergo blood test or urine test for pregnancy,
if comes negative you can get investigated for delayed periods by physical examination, ultrasound and hormonal evaluation.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor