Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Increased pulse rate, nausea, fluttering sensation. On thyroid medication. Treatment?

Hi, I just went out for a walk and about five minutes in my heart started beating funny. Kind of fast and fluttery. When it stopped I got hot and felt a bit nauseous...for a moment. I proceeded to walk again and after a few minutes it did it again. I take thyroid meds, however, I have not been consistent with taking them.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
from your history its look like that you are having episodes of atial fibrillation in that condition heart beating became irregular more aggravated on exertion
it can also cause by excess dose of thyroid medication
i advice to take your thyroid medication under supervision of endocrinologist with regular monitoring of your serum thyroid level
get it done on EKG at rest if it normal you can undergo treadmill test
take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor