Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Increased heartbeat, no pain. Worried about anxiety

Im a healthy individual however since last week I have been noticing that my heart is beating really fast every few mins and it has continued up to today. There is no pain associated with it however I can feel it on my chest how fast it starts beating within few mins through out the day. I am worried. My job is stressful but I am a very motivated individaul. I dont know I might have some anxiety .
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Our heart beats usually 60-80 beats/mt.Average heart beats is taken as 72/mt.If the heart beat is more than 90/mt it is called as Tachycardia and if it is less than 50/mt ,it is called Bradycardia.

The increase in the heart rate could be either Physiological(normal conditions such as walking /running/drinking/eating etc) or Pathological (Fever due to any cause/Anemia/Hyper thyroidism/Arrhythmias/Anxiety Neurosis).The list can go on.

In your case as you have yourself pointed out ,it could be due to anxiety.However kindly undergo an ECG during tachycardia ..and Physical Examination by a physician to rule out Organic Causes.

As the increased heart beat itself can cause anxiety and worsen the situation ,kindly find out the root cause of increased heart beat.

In your case you have not mentioned your heart rate but you have mentioned about the feeling of pounding of your own heart that is called palpitation.

In all probabality, you may be put on an Beta Blocker or /and an anxiolytic medication which will control your heart rate as well as your anxiety.

Pls consult a General physician first and then only a Psychiatryst.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor