Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Increased heart beat rate, can't eat sugar, carbohydrates. Due to heart problem or anxiety?

Just reading the forums on rapid heartbeats. A bit confused on what or where to start. I feel anxious inside my heart and it beats fast, like 120 beats per minute. Try to rest, sleep takes it away but w Once I get going again, going to work, eating its Way up there. I can t eat sugar or carbs they make it worse, just trying to figure out if its physical heart issue or anxiety , overwhelming ? Thanks for any help.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to health care magic

The cause of your symptoms could be due to some haemodynamic factor or anxiety.
Consult a general physician first and rule out any possibility of medical illness & get some initial investigations. If everything is normal, then "anxiety" is the answer and visit a psychiatrist.

Wish You Good Health

Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor