Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Increased heart beat rate after taking Carafate with cool water. Cause?

Hello, I have recently been put on Carafate and Prilosec . I also have anxiety and take Valium 5mg prn. When,i take my Carafate with cool water, my heart pounds. It is typically under 100 bpm(94) however it is very noticeable that it is pounding. After about 10 to 15 minutes it slows back down. What do you think is causing this?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Julie,
Thanks for posting your query.
This type of poundinding heart rate is unexpected with Carafate, there is a possibility that this feeling is the result of Prilosec(Omeprazole) side effects which is also not a common place.
I would advise you to get examined by your physician at the time of episode and to find out a cause.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor