Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Increased dosage for metformin, sugar level increased. What treatment should be taken?

My regular doctor is not addressing my diabetes . He increased my metformin to twice a day but my sugar levels keep increasing. Call to him yesterday only to be sent for more blood work. I feel horrible. Blood sugars fasting are over 330. Right now I m at 458. Made an appointment with an endo, but they cannot get to me for 2 1/2 weeks. What now? Who can I go see in the meantime?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Tracie,

Your blood sugar levels are definitely high. It is better to add another drug to your treatment regimen like a drug belonging to sulfonylurea group.

You can see an internal medicine specialist for this or even a skilled general physician with expertise in treating Diabetes.

It is better not to wait for 2 1/2 weeks. Please get your treatment plan revised early.

All the best.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor