Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Increase in the refractor error recently in a year

Increase in the refractor error recently in a year. Please help???
I am a software engineer. I am having refractive error and I am using glasses for the same. Recently I had undergone checkup for the error at an optometrist and the readings are RE -5.5 SPH and -1.5 CY 10 degree Axis and 615 VA; LE -4.5 SPH and -1.5 CYL axis 150 degree and 615 VA. The readings have increased by 1.5 since last year. I was advised a change of glasses. I had changed my glasses a week later. But when ever I have used the new pair of glasses I get bad headaches. And I am comfortable with my old glasses. Can some one please suggest me what may be the reason for this??
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jan 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... Why was the check up done in the first place?? Did you a vision problem at all or was it just done as a routine.. If done as a routine then those reports may be wrong... If you are still confused then why don't you get it checked it again and see how it goes then... Alll the best....:)

Answered: Sat, 9 Jan 2010
  User's Response
Hi.. Since you are not comfortable with your new glasses, the present findings may be an error.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

I would be better to get the evaluation done by an good ophthalmologist.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Any problems in the retina has to be evaluated too that may be the cause for the blurring of the vision. This has to be considered as a possibility in view of your occupation.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

The ophthalmologist can be able to give you the better results.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor