Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Increase in size of ovaries after taking metformin. Scanty flow during periods. Will it effect conception?

Hi, I m married 16 months back & 27 years of age. I ve bulky ovarries & I m taking medicines (Metformin-500 mg, 2 times a day) from the past 9 months. My curent size of ovary is 17 right & 14 left approx 20 days back when I got my Ultrasound done. Before 9 months it was 13 & 11 and after taking medicines for 9 months it even has increased. I went to doctor as my periods were irregular and now periods are broadly on time but there is scanty flow and for only 2 days. Pls suggest Although as of now we are not planning for a child but pls let me knw how it will effect the conception . Sometimes I feel itching after intercourse also.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi dear Neha...
Thank you for choosing HCM...
PCOS is a syndrome which has many components in it:
-Multiple fluid filled follicles in ovary, menstrual irregularity
-Insulin resistance leading to Diabetes mellitus,Obesity
-excessive androgenic hormones:hairy face and neck
-chances of infertility are also there..
But no need to panic..Its a very common condition in women and many people have children..

You can overcome disease complication by following some simple steps:
-Reduce your weight
-Drugs like metformin can improve insulin sensitivity
-If you are planning for pregnancy then you can use ovulation strips to check if you are ovulating and try for a baby then
-Ovarian drilling can be performed to retain functional ovary
-If having problem with conception artificial insemination and invitro fertilization can be performed
-For acne, hairy skin and menstrual irregularities you can take contraceptive pills( containing cyproterone acetate). When you are trying for baby, stop using OCPs...

Feel free to ask if you have any quiery...
Thank u
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor