Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Increase in itchy rashes after taking Dexamethasone and Avil

I am suffering from skin rashes with a lot of itching. The treating dermatologist has stopped all the drugs which I used to take. Initially he kept me on oral steroids & antiallergics but from today he has started injectable dexamethasone with injectable Avil. Surprisingly ,my rashes have increased in no. & the itching has also intensified.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Dexamethasone and avil are actually potent drugs used to decrease itching.Rashes should be suppressed by the medication rather than increase.
The diagnosis needs to be confirmed in your case .Rashes of infective origin like bacterial,fungal ,viral etiology can flare with steroids like dexamethasone.
Discuss the issue with your dermatologist.Skin biopsy may be required for diagnosis.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor