Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Increase in frequency of stools after switching to farex, advised simyl-mct. Is this safe for the baby?

Hello doctor, My baby has 4 months... Upto 4th month we r useing enfamil at that time my baby passes stool 1 to 2 times per day.... and recently we shifted to farex...From then onwards... My baby is passing stool 5 to 6 times per day... Our doctor reffered to use simyl-mct... Is this is good for my baby health...(or) which one is good for my baby health? Kindly give me best advise for my baby....
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
There are many products in the market but which is suitable for your baby should be decided by her acceptibility in the form of having normal stools , no vomitings and no allergic reactions. Consult your doctor for proper adive
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor