Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Increase in TSH levels during pregnancy, on medicines. Will it affect the baby?

hello doctor, i am ranjan from delhi working as regional sales manager in a derma company, my wife is 30 week pregnent and today i found that her tsh is 8.5. doctor is asking that it may effect baby brain. This is first TSH test during pregnancy. I am worried from when it is increased.. please suggest me? from today she will take 25 mg.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ranjan,
Its better to take the advised medicine to avoid effect on development on brain. Regarding the time from when TSH was increased; we can't go back in time & change it. So its better to be optimistic & hope for best.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Avijit Debnath's  Response
Hi, Mr. Ranjan,
just a few facts :
1. U have mentioned TSH value, only TSH 8.5 does not make the diagnosis certain if she is asymptomatic. only 8.5 TSH does not warrant urgent treatment. you must do free T4 and anti-TPO levels and lipid profile.
2. maternal T4 is very important for the development of normal fetus in the 1st trimester. now she is in 3rd trimester, so nothing to bother now. and this level of TSH is unlikely to affect the baby. so dont bother so much.
finally no matter for worry. it may be subclinical hypothyroidism, that may not require treatment.
thank u.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor