Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Increase in LFT after taking treatment for misdiagnosed mono, returned to normal after a month. Reasons?

I had mono symptoms starting 10 Nov 12 with low grade fever for 2 weeks where I was misdiagnosed and Completed three antibiotic courses and lots of painkillers, Then I performed liver enzymes blood tests on 25 November where they came back as ALT 123 and AST 127 Bilirubin total 2 direct 0.5 then I did the tests again on 5 Jan 13 were ALT 131 and AST 96 Bilirubin total 2.8 direct 0.5, is this normal? When my liver enzymes go back to normal? Notes: I have negative Hep C and B, positive EBV Recently strep throat and swollen lymph nodes I am obese 140 kg male 30 years old
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic!

First of all, usually mildly elevated liver enzymes do not hint towards any serious or long term liver problem. There are multiple reasons for these elevations-

Few conditions which mild elevation in liver enzymes include Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection, Infectious mononucleosis which are viral infections, being overweight, taking OTC drugs like Paracetamol, few other pain killers etc.

We need to exclude some other possibilities for elevation of AST, ALT(liver enzymes) like Alcoholic hepatitis and due to excess fats such as- Cholelithiasis (Gall bladder stones), Cholecystitis (inflammation of gall bladder), autoimmune hepatitis, Hypothyroidism etc. Usually, there would be 10 - 100 times than that of normal, SGOT and SGPT elevation in case of acute hepatitis and

Wish you good health!
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor