Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Increase in BP, swollen body after taking nicip for back spasm, on mesacol od for stomach ache and bowels. How can I cure this?

dr,i had been taking mesacol od for stomach ache n bowels,im a badminton player ,i had sprained my back so to get rid of that pain i took nicip ,now i have put on weight and bp is 150/100 from 2 days ,dctr advised me to stop nicip,but my whole body is swolen nrly 5 kgs,wht to do now,will i get back to normal bp and what tab to be taken
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Do stop Nicip, it does cause disturbance in digestion and also can cause serious acid peptic disease for long term.

If you have put on weight over a short period of time (days to weeks) then it could be due to edema secondary to high blood pressure.You may have to be placed on anti hypertensive medications as the BP reading you provided is high.

Do consult your treating doctor for best suiting medication after he examines you.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor