Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Incontinence and irritation after prostrate surgery. Need further surgery?

i HAD PROSTATE SUGERY IN 1998 AND SINCE THEN I HAVE HAD PROBLEMS WITH INCONTENCE, I VE MEDICAIONS, WITH NO SUCCESS, i HAVE TRIED USING S PENIAL CLAM, BUT SOME TIME THERE IS IRRITATION, i TRIED A SUGERY TO HAVE A SLING SURGERY, STILL NO IMPROVEMENT, IS THERE ANOTHER SUGERY,OTHER THAN AND IMPLANT TO CORRECT OR DECREASE THE INCONTENCE?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello

Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have undergone ?(Open Surgery) for Prostate in 1998 and facing problem of getting incontinence.This is due to damage to the muscle ( Sphincter of Urethra) which controls the Urine Flow .Since you have tried almost al available options the last remedy is to implant Artificial Sphincter

Dr.Patil.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor