Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Inconclusive test results for chlamydia, gonorrhea, advised re-testing, prescribed Zithromax. Suggestion?

Hi, I got tested for chlamydia and gonnorhea last month. I just had my results back, and they told me that my test for chlamydia and gonorrhoea came back as inconclusive, and told me that I would need to come back for another test. However, when I was getting the test, they gave me Zithromax(?) to clear up any infection. Will I still need to go back for testing even though it s been cleared by the Zithromax? Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  770
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to healthcare magic. I am sorry about the results.

The zithromax would effectively treat chlamydia when taken at the correct dosage however treatment for gonorrhea would usually require an additional medication which can be either given intramuscularly or orally.

As for retesting, this is usually done in cases of pregnancy, if symptoms persist, reinfection is suspected or alternative medication is used rather than the recommened medication.

You should consider speaking to doctor about your concerns. I hope this information is helpful to you

Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor