Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Incomplete bowel movements and bloating. Diagnosed reduced intestine movement. Mind relaxing pills helped. Continue?

Hello I am a 32 year old man. I am running web development business. I am having issues of incomplete bowel movement and a lot of flatus but I can’t fart. After lunch and dinner, I also feel bloating. After having each bowel movement, I feel that there is still something inside rectus and I apply a lot of pressure to get them out but I can’t. I feel that some substance or gas is blocking the way. The same happens when I try to fart. I feel that I should be able to fart but even after applying a lot pressure, I hardly can fart a little. Sometimes in order to fart I had to urinate first. Due to incomplete bowel movement and lot of flatus, I can’t eat much (reasonable) food. That’s why during each meal, I only take the food that I easily can. I consulted MD for the issues and the doctor concluded on that I am having problem of ‘reduced intestine movement’; he said that this is because of 1) my routine work doesn’t involve much physical activity and 2) I get much stresses. The doctor gave me some digestive and mind relaxing pills for 1 month and advised me on doing exercise regularly. During the consumption of these medicines, everything was fine with me. I had perfect bowel movement and farting was excellent, I never felt any blockage inside intestine. I was able to take good food and my weight was increased by 4 kg in just one month. However as soon as I stopped taking medicine, the problems continued. The doctor said I should continue with exercise and mind relaxing, there is no other solution. In order to improve bowel movement, I also tried consuming laxative (Cremaffin) and Pegmove powder but they couldn’t make any improvement to the bowel movement. I tried taking fibers by consuming vegetables, I am doing morning walk/jogging for 3 to 4 Kms daily also, I don’t get stresses now but the issues of incomplete bowel movement and farting are still there. My question is, should I continue consuming vegetables, do much more exercise, get relaxed and wait till I get OK or should I proceed to further intestinal or abdominal investigation. Please advise. Also recent sonography of abdomen showed that I have 2 gall stones approx 5 mm size each.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for writing in

The gall stones in usg need to be taken care of by surgery if there is inflammation of the gall bladders

Your intestinal symptoms are suggestive of some element of irritable bowel syndrome

You need to take the medicines for atleast six weeks, manage stress levels and diet

Avoid junk and fermented meals
Add a probiotic twice a day

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. M Y Shareef's  Response
HI there ! One nice point is that you are doing regula exercises and have modified your dietary habits towards taking more roughages and liquids. You shoudl continue practising this and this will also give rellief to many of your symptoms.
Sometimes, intestinal amebiasis gives rise to such distressing symptoms like sence of incomplete bowel evacuation, and passage of lot of farts. You should get your stool tested for ova and cysts, and take appropriate treatment if positive after consulting your doctor.
So far as your gall stones are concerned, these can sometimes give rise to gaseous distension, with hyperacidity. If there is no immediate painful bouts due these, I would advise you to consult a minimal invasive surgeon, plan for an elective removal of your gall bladder.
I wish you a quick recovery.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor