Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Incision site at cervix from lapraoscopy not healed, filled with pus. Is this normal ?

Hi, I recently had a lapraoscopy a week ago today, I had three incision sites including my belly button. The one on my left has healed brilliantly but I am concerned about the middle one above my cervix . The area is a little red, not warm to touch, quite hard underneath and I have just noted a small amount of pus coming from it. While I was under, they gave me a shot of antibiotics . Is this normal or do I need to go to the Doctors and get some more antibiotics?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for your question,
If there is small amount of pus coming out of it like you mention along with redness of the wound I would like that you should get it checked out as this could be infected.
Meanwhile you can put some topical over the counter antibiotics on it like polymyxin to help it heal.
Kindest Regards
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor