Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Inactive minimal PTB. Am I still Sick ?

Hi, I was treated for PTB 5 years ago and had my latest x-ray and I would like to ask for interpretation of the results, it says like this. Apicolordotic view confirms the presence of densities of the right upper lobe that were seen in the previous studies done on 10/22/09, 06/03/10 and 06/06/11. IMPRESSION: PTB, Minimal, right upper lobe. Inactive, when compared to the previous studies done on 10/22/09, 06/03/10 and 06/06/11. suggest clinical correlation. What does this mean ? Am I still Sick ? does this mean that i failed in my Pre-employment medical procedure ? Please help me Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  674
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
any doctor?please help me
please answer this question it making me paranoid about my condition
anyone pls help me...
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
The PTB is presently inactive and you won't have a chance to spread the disease to others, in other words you are not contagious. You are not sick. It may have a chance of reactivation if your immunity comes down. The lesion in the lungs is due to old TB and now the body has acted against it and contained it by calcification which are those densities seen in the X-ray. This should not have a problem with the Employment.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor