Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

In what way is Monto test related to the eye injury ?

hey, My brother just got an injury in Eye and found to have a blood cloat and Dr. has recommended to take medicines and eye drops. If it gets clear in 2 weeks then its fine else he will be operated. Now my question is that he has been asked to get a monto test done and its positive. So what do he have some disease? Please tell
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HealthcareMagic

The eye injury would have caused subconjunctival hemorrhage, which will resolve spontaneously. By Monto test, I hope you meant mantoux test. This is a test done to detect Tuberculosis exposure/infection. It is a non specific test and is positive for most people in places like India, and 3wks after BCG immunization. It doesn't necessarily suggest active infection. As long as there are no symptoms of active infection, a positive mantoux test can be ignored.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor