Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

In remission from IIB nodular, sclerosing Hodgkin's, have recurring lump on groin, diagnosed as lipoma. Diagnosis correct?

Hi, I m 4 yrs in remission from IIB nodular sclerosing hodgkins and have a lump Inside my left elbow , and behind my left knee . I had a lipoma removed from my groin in February this year and have apparently got other in the same region . My last checkup with haematologist they dismissed the elbow lump and any others saying they are all lipomas but as I was misdiagnosed for hodgkins I have no faith in this diagnosis . Should I be worried or accept their opinion that I m just a lumpy person ?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
The ultimate diagnosis in any swelling is by biopsy. As the pathologist confirmed it as simple lipoma so I will go with the report of Lipoma only. If still you have any confusion you can get it reviewed by another pathologist.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor