Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

In remission from Grave's disease. Chest tightness and anxiety attacks. Sleep study scheduled. Should I see a doctor before it?

I am remission from Grave s Disease now 5 or 6 years, so I have experienced anxiety attacks on a regular basis in the past. I am experiencing something new. I continually feel a tight band around my chest . This past month I have been waking up in the night feeling like my heart has stopped for a bit. Last night it happened 6 times. It makes me feel weak and as though it won t start beating again, but then it beats hard for a bit. I am scheduled for a sleep study in a month. I am not sure if I should see my doctor beforehand. I don t feel the same feeling of panic and adrenalin and immobile feeling that I did with the panic attacks.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

You are in remission from Graves disease for 5-6 years now. You have recently developed symptoms of sudden awakening in night, feeling like heart has stopped and it happened multiple times. Palpitations were also present.
These symptoms may occur due to a number of reasons-
One related to your history is Thyroid hormone imbalance. Get your Thyroid tests done. Mostly in cases of Hyperthyroidism such symptoms may be seen.
Other possibility may be Obstructive Sleep Apnea. It can present with such symptoms. But as sleep study is due in one month so you can wait for sleep study.
But it may be due to anxiety and panic. For this I would advise you to please visit a Psychiatrist for proper evaluation and for medicines.
Various medicines like SSRIs as fluoxetine, sertaline, paroxetine can be used in anxiety. Relaxation exercises also help.
So visit a Psychiatrist even before sleep studies.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor