Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

In perimenopausal stage, have consistent nausea. All test results normal. Could it hormonal?

I am a 48 year old woman. I am in the peri menopausal stage. Last year i suffered for 8 months with shocking nausea . No reason cold be found... I had every test and nothing. Then i went totally gluten free and they said i was celiacs although i tested negative. I have felt ok - never 100% but well enough to cope with daily life. I have been pretty good for over a year now until last week... WhEn the shocking nausea came back!!! Can you tell me why someone with good healthy bloods would feel so ill.... Could it be hormonal?.I was told it would be unlilkely that I would feel so sick that I couldnt get out of bed if it was hormonal. Could it be stress related. i dont feel stressed but posssibly it could be from this..???
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dear Cooper5,
Hi! Nausea can have many reasons among which gastritis and GERD are the most common ones and should be treated first with proper antacids. You should also get a liver profile and pancreatic tests done. Nausea can be due to hormonal changes. One thing you have to take care is whether you are taking any drugsthat are creating nausea.
Any complain that cannot be explained physically can occur due to psychological reasons. But psychological nausea is not very common. You should get yourself tested and evaluated by a psychiatrist, who is going to enquire lot many details from you to proceed with the treatment.
If you suffering so much, you shouldn't delay much.
Hope to get you back to your health soon.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor