Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

In need of second baby after abortion because of herpes, is it safe to be pregnant again so soon ?

Hi, I had an abortion in mid jan, had my first period 6 weeks later, and now i am pregnant , in spite of condoms. the period was due on 25th mar. today is apr 6th. i am 33, we have a 4.5yr old son, and want a second child. i got the abortion because i had herpes , and the doc said its unsafe. is it safe to be pregnant again so soon?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Ideally there should have been a gap of at least 4-6 months before a pregnancy would be advised.But now that you are pregnant,and you want the child then just confirm the pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor