Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

In menopause. Thyroid level 4.68. Prescribed medicines. Don't want to take medicines. Opinion?

I am 50 yr old female. Went for my yearly amd I am in menopause . Asked if slight weight gain was common with menopause. She wanted to check my thyroid . It was 4.68, slightly high. Wants me to take thyroid meds. I don t have any other symptoms and have lost a little since I saw her. I am 5 4 weigh 123. I do not want to take this med. is this a real high level? Do I need this?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

I do understand that you were prescribed medication for high TSH. I would say that TSH of 4.68 is not very significant, provided your T3 and T4 is normal. I would suggest further thyroid hormones and antibody testing. If all are normal, probably treatment may not be required in your case and we would repeat TSH after 2 months. Again most of the decision to treat or not, depends on clinical profile and symptoms.


Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor