Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

In have horrible anxiety, chest pain. After having food it went

Hey, you guys, for a year now, I have been having major left sided chest pain . When I first got this pain, I went into the ER twice, and both times they said it was not my heart. They did give me Ibuprofen, which was supposed to kill some inflammation or infection I had contracted inside my chest. But today, I don t know, I only ate once, and just a while ago, I got the horrible anxiety , chest pain again. I ate something and it went away. Is the stomach up there, like near the breastbone? Eating something relieved it. Then sometimes I cannnot eat because I get bad heartburn or chest pain. What the hell is this? I just want it to go away. Is it psychological? How do I stop this? How do I know it s not angina? Also, would nosebleeds mean that I may get a stroke or hemorrage in the future?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
To rule out the cardiac condition ECG,ECHO is must,go for it and get relaxed.
Your symptoms is suggestive of indigestion,acidity and is called gastritis.
It could be due to stress,anxiety, and wrong diet habbit.
Try to avoid stress.eat more vegetables,fruits and less spicy food.
Try to get your diet at regular time everyday.drink more liquids,water.....Don't take much pain killer it will again cause for gastritis.Yoga and meditation will be helpful.
Consult physician for better guidance and medical management.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
THANKS FOR THE QUERY,
WITH YOUR HISTORY ESPEIALLY THAT OF IT BEING RELIEVED BY FOOD INTAKE I THINK YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM GASTRITIS AND ULCERS IN THE GASTRIC MUCOSA IT WOULD BE BETTER IF YOU UNDERWENT AN ENDOSCOPY AND CONSULTED A GASTROENETEROLOGIST AS IT DOESNT LOOK LIKE YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM CARDIAC PROBLEMS.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor