Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

In fifties, do not have menopausal symptoms, high TSH, had period after acupuncture for psoriatic arthritis. Hormone tests showed menopause. Has acupuncture normalized TSH?

I am 50 years old. I have not had a period in 2.5 years. Never had any menopause symptoms in the last 3 or 4 years. My tsh was 75 three years ago. My thyroid was fine. My weight has been between 110 and 120 lbs during this time. The last tsh was 28 which was in Oct. 2011. My doctor ran some hormone tests and concluded that I was menopausal. I have actually felt better than I ever have in many years, probably since I was a teenager. I have been doing some natural therapies and have recently been to 3 accupuncture appointments for psoritic arthritis and I started my period today. I am guessing the accupuncture put my tsh back to normal and that is why I am having my period. What do you think?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question & the detailed history.
If there is no period for 1 year we diagnose menopause. This bleeding after 2.5 years cannot be taken as your periods. We take is as post menopausal bleeding which need evaluation. In 10% of cases it may indicate serious genital tract pathology like cancer. So, please consult a Gynecologist for full evaluation.
All these may represent an effect of your natural therapies. But evaluation is a must.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor