Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

In early forties, diagnosed with epilepsy, EEG showed seizure like activity. Earlier EEG and CT at teenage did not show such an activity. Is it possible for a person to develop epilepsy at this age?

I am 39 years old and I have never had a history of seizures. However, 3 months ago I had a really bad one and was told today by my neurologist that I have epilepsy because of seizure like activity that showed up on two EEGs. On my first visit with him, he told me that the extremely bad sinus infection that I had not been treated for could only be a trigger not the cause of a seizure, especially in people who have epilepsy. I had an EEG and a CT scan performed on me when I was about 18 years old and there was nothing abnormal at that time. The reason for the checks when I was 18 was because I was having sharp pains in the right side of my head, which I called headaches. However, about 8 years ago, I was checked by a Dr who told me that these headaches were probably due to ear problems. These headaches, as I call them, have been persistent everyday for the last 20+ years with the exception of when I had a tooth extracted and the dentist gave me a shot of Lidocaine in my upper left jaw area. My question for you is this: can a person develop epilepsy overnight at age 40? Could the 2 EEG results showing seizure like activity be something other than epilepsy?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello dear , welcome to HCM.
late onset epilepsy is a distinct entity.
all your doctors were right in their management as per the prevalent presentations.
these 2 EEGs if reported to show seizures, well then , you had them and need evaluations
have you been advised fresh brain imaging?
how are you now?
hope you get well soon.
do not neglet medical advice on this issue.
good luck
I will be happy to get a feedback.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor