Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Improper removal of stitches from forehead, now have frequent pain, headache, fever. Infection?

Hello, about 1 month ago I went to a med center to have stitches removed from my forehead about 1 week & a half ago I noticed a stitch was sticking out.. I think that doctor didn t properly remove all of them. Now I m experiencing pain, frequent headaches & fever . I m concerned of infection. Is this possible & should I go to er and have this removed properly?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
First thing to be done is that if one stitch is left please getvit removed otherwise no body can rule out chance of infection .Why move all over with a foreign body not required .Your worry will be over
Dr Lal
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor