Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Impression said uboptimal inspiratory effort renders mild bronchovascular crowding. Explain

i had a chest xray pa done and showed an impression of: to rule out focal bronchitis with description as suboptimal inspiratory effort renders mild bronchovascular crowding and apparent mild peribronchial marginal thickening is observed at the left suprahilar region. ive been suffering sudden burst of short dry cough every now and then for the past 1 1/2 wks. an ent diagnosed me with laryngitis and i had finished a 1 wk course of co amoxiclav 625mg and 2 days of medrol 16mg twice a day for days and presently im taking celestamine and robitussin dm going for 3 days and also i ve started to take omeprazole 20mg twice a day for a possible reflux. right now im afebrile and feeling okay except for the irritating attack of sudden burst of cough. theres also a sensation of lump in my throat which triggers me to cough. am i on the right track? i just want the cough to disappear cause my line of work requires me to talk most of the time. i hope you could help me. thanks
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through history ,you started with a viral respiratory infection with secondary bacterial infection now you are recovering.
Many times such infection makes lungs hyper reactive and inflamation and bronchospasm just like a asthma.
You have taken medrol for short time some times such episode may take 2 to 3 weeks to recover completely .
Please consult chest physician to see any bronchospasm is there or not ?
A Pulmonary Fucnction test may be done later on.
Inhalation therapy along with oral steroids will help in recovery.
Good Luck to YOU
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor