Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Implanon removed, started Orthotriclo. Forgot pills, had unprotected sex. Chances of getting pregnant?

Hi, my daughter had the implanon removed on March 4, 2013 and began Orthotriclo on March 7, 2013. She forgot to take the pill on March 12, then took it as soon as she remembered on March 13. She again forgot to take the pill on March 16 and had unprotected sex on March 17. Her cycles were every 28 days prior to the implanon insertion. What are the chances of her being pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your daughter forgot to take the pill on 16th March and had an unprotected sex on the next day, the chances of pregnancy are there. Although the chances in such cases are not more than 5% still she needs to check her urine for pregnancy if her periods are overdue.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor